DAMIANA LEAF C/S 4 OZ WC

Size: 4oz

$7.26

SKU: 201380-34 Categories: ,

Description

Damiana Leaf (Tumera diffusa)

Latin Name: Tumera diffusa
Common Names: Damiana leaf, Mexican holly, oreganillo

Damiana leaf, also known as Tumera diffusa, is part of the species Turneraceae, which is composed mainly of tropical shrubs, of which Tumera diffusa is one. Some of its common names include Mexican holly and oreganillo. Tumera diffusa is ordinarily found growing in warm climates such as those found in Central and South America, Mexico and the Caribbean. Our current supplier for these fantastic herbs is in Mexico. The shrub also produces small yellow fragrant flowers during the summer months.

Historically the leaves of these dried herbs have been used to make a tea. Our Damiana Leaf bulk herbs are certified kosher by the Kosher Certification Service of Los Angeles, California. If they are stored in a moisture proof and airtight container in a cool, dark cabinet, they can last on your shelf for one to two years while maintaining freshness and purity. Both c/s and powder forms of Damiana Leaf are available for your enjoyment.

Note: This item cannot be shipped to Louisiana.

Additional information

Weight 0.25 lbs