Evening Primrose Oil is a pure oil produced by cold press from the seed of Oenothera biennis, and is refined. Evening Primrose Seeds have very high levels of the essential fatty acid “gamma-linolenic acid”Â (GLA), also known as “Omega-6”, which is crucial for maintaining a joint’s cell structure and function. Our high quality Evening Primrose Oil contains 10% gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), and has a range of therapeutic properties. The oil is primarily used as an ingredient in skin care products. Refined Evening Primrose Oil typically has a mild odor and taste, and is good for medium heat uses.
Botanicals offers both Organic and Non-Organic Evening Primrose Oil.
Directions: Store in a cool, dry place, and avoid direct sunlight and heat.
Conventional, Refined: Refined Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 10% GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid).
Organic, Refined: Organic Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 10% GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), Refined.