GOJI BERRIES ORGANIC 4 OZ

Size: 4oz

$8.55

SKU: 209423-04 Categories: , ,

Description

Goji Berries (Goji Berry)

Latin Name: Lycium chinenis
Common Names: Goji Berry, Lycii Berries

Goji berry, or Lycium chinenis, is an edible berry grown in China. Records show the Goji Berries have been used in Chinese herbal medicine and for culinary purposes since 100 A.D. The pleasant-tasting Goji berry sometimes called Lycii Berry, is thought by some to have antipyretic and alterative properties.

The Lycium Berry has an exceptionally dense concentration of complex carbohydrates. Its antioxidant carotenoids and flavonoids protect from free-radical damage. Carotenoids, especially beta carotene, a vitamin A precursor, also are important to eye health. Organic Goji Berry is sometimes used in a cooling tonic. Whole Organic Goji Berries are still one of the most popular tonics in Chinese herbal medicine today.

Additional information

Weight 0.25 lbs