Shea Butter is derived from the Shea Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) of the karite nut trees in West Africa. It is physically extracted by boiling the nuts, and as the fat/oil rises, it is manually scooped off. It is bleached and deodorized, thus having an mild to nonexistent odor. While Shea Butter has a wide variety of applications, it is most well known for its exceptional dermatological and cosmetic healing properties, and a highly effective emollient.
What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care product is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of “unsaponifiables”Â components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins and allantoin-all which are natural and make Shea Butter a superfood for both skin and hair.
Botanicals offers both Conventional and Organic Refined Shea Butters.
Ingredients: Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)