SLIPPERY ELM BARK CUT ORGANIC 4OZ

Size: 4oz

$10.83

SKU: 209578-34 Categories: ,

Description

Slippery Elm Bark (Ulmus rubra)

Latin Name: Ulmus rubra
Common Names: Slippery Elm herb, Red Elm, Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm, Indian Elm

Slippery Elm Bark is derived from the Slippery Elm tree, a deciduous tree that grows on the eastern coast of the United States. Buy Slippery Elm Bark from in various forms, including powdered, extract, cut, cotton cut and, capsules. Botanicals offers kosher and Organic certified Slippery Elm Bark, which always comes with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.

Slippery elm herb comes from tree with the Latin name Ulmus rubra. Rubra in Latin means red, and in this case it refers to the red heartwood of the tree. This is why it goes by the common name of Red Elm, along with other common names such as Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm and Indian Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark, or Ulmus rubra, is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free. The inner bark, normally ground into a powder has been used for a variety of medicinal purposes. The powdered form is commonly made into a tea with sweetener and milk. It is not advised for pregnant women to consume this bark.

Slippery Elm Bark Herb is one of a host of other dried herbs that is offered to the public by Botanicals, one of the largest suppliers of dried bulk herbs in the United States.

Warning: Slippery Elm should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz) of liquid.

Additional information

Weight 0.25 lbs